3rd INT Neuroscience Conference in tribute to Laurent VINAY

17 septembre 2016 - 17 septembre 2016

15th to 17th September 2016 Marseille, France


3rd INT Neurosciences conference : in tribute to Laurent Vinay

15-17 septembre 2016

Spinal cord research from bench to bedside

Day 1

  • 8h30 : Introduction by Guillaume Masson (director of the Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone)

Session 1 : Generation and control of motor behaviors (part 1)

Chair : Léa Ziskind-Conhaim

  • 8h45 : Sten Grillner, The Nobel institute for neurophysiology (Stockholm, Sweden). The Blueprint of the mammalian Basal ganglia ready well before mammals emerged
  • 9h15 : Réjean Dubuc, University of Montréal (Montréal, Canada) Supraspinal networks controlling locomotion in lampreys
  • 9h45 : Abdel El Manira, Karolinska Institutet (Stockholm, Sweden) Modular microcircuits underlying gear changes during locomotor.
  • 10h15 : François Clarac, Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone (Marseille, France) European historical views on the spinal cord and of its pathologies.

10h45 : Coffee break

Session 2 : Neuromodulation of the locomotor network. Chair : Céline Jean-Xavier

  • 11h15 : Daniel Cattaert, The Aquitaine institute for Cognitive Neurosciences, (Bordeaux, France). Effect of stress and anxiety on locomotor network properties - role of serotonin
  • 11h45 : Jean-François Perrier, University of Copenhagen (Copenhagen, Denmark). Role of endocannabinoids in the production of movement
  • 12h15 : Patrick Whelan, University of Calgary (Calgary, Canada). State dependent control of rhythmicity by descending neuromodulators
  • 12h45 : Lunch and posters session

Session 3 : Rhythmogenesis in motor networks. Breath, Walk and Chew. Chair : Sabrina Tazerart

  • 14h00 : Michael O’Donovan, NIH (Bethesda, USA). Motoneuron discharge regulates the frequency and stability of the locomotor rhythm in the mammalian spinal cord.
  • 14h30 : Arlette Kolta, University of Montréal (Montréal, Canada) Definition of functional domains in the putative core of the masticatory CPG by sensory afferent inputs and astrocytic networks.
  • 15h00 : Jack L. Feldman, UCLA (California, USA) Role of the preBötzinger microcircuit in generation of respiratory rhythm and pattern.
  • 15h30 : Christopher Del Negro, College of William and Mary (Virginia, USA). Inspiratory breathing rhythm and motor pattern : the role of Dbx1-derived interneurons
  • 16h00 : Nino Ramirez, Center for integrative Brain Research (Seattle, USA). The triple oscillator hypothesis for breathing.

16h30 : Coffee break

Session 4 : Generation and control of motor behaviors (part 2) Chair : Rémi Bos

  • 17h00 : Jean-René Cazalets, The Aquitaine institute for Cognitive Neurosciences, (Bordeaux, France). Spinal mechanisms for dynamic posture control in mammals.
  • 17h30 : Martin Goulding, Salk Institute (San Diego, USA). Spinal Circuits for Touch and Motor Control.
  • 18h00 : Ole Kiehn, Karolinska Institutet (Stockholm, Sweden). Start and stop : A matter of excitation.
  • 18h30 : Marie-Claude Perreault, Emory University (Atlanta, USA) A spinal substrate for the mediation of vestibulosympathetic excitation.

19h00 : Group Picture

19h15 : Wine and cheese / poster session

Day 2

Session 5 : The final common pathway

Chair : Jacques Durand

  • 8h30 : Rob Brownstone, University College of London (London, UK). How common is the “final common path ?” : C-boutons, potassium channels, and repetitive firing.
  • 9h00 : CJ Heckman, Northwestern University (Chicago, USA) Multiple electrical states in spinal motoneurons and their implications for premotor networks.
  • 9h30 : Gareth Miles, University of St Andrews, (St Andrews, UK) ALS disease mechanisms revealed using human iPSC-based technology
  • 10h00 : Ron Harris-Warrick, Cornell University (Ithaca, USA). Multiple ionic mechanisms underlying bistability in neonatal rat motoneurons.

10h30 : Coffee break

Session 6 : Chloride inhibition : a dynamic equilibrium for synaptic inhibition

Chair : Marco Beato

  • 11h00 : Yves De Koninck, University Laval (Québec, Canada) How chloride dynamics shape normal and pathological inhibition.
  • 11h30 : Claudio Rivera, INMED (Marseille, France) Depolarising GABA triggers glutamatergic sprouting in epilepsy
  • 12h00 : Igor Medyna, INMED (Marseille, France). Structure-function organization of neuronal potassium chloride co-transporter KCC2 and its role in control of neuronal activity during development.

12h30 : Lunch and posters session

Session 7 : Facing the challenge of spinal trauma (part 1) Chair : Hélène Bras and Marina Martinez

  • 14h00 : Serge Rossignol, University of Montréal (Montréal, Canada). Recovery of hindlimb locomotion after spinalisation, unilateral hemisection or bilateral contusion.
  • 14h30 : Larry Jordan, University of Manitoba (Winnipeg, Canada). Contributions of 5-HT receptors to the effects of spinal cord injury.
  • 15h00 : Urszula Slawinska, Nencki Institute (Warsaw, Poland) Critical role of serotonin for hindlimb locomotor recovery in paraplegic rats
  • 15h30 : Shawn Hochman, Emory University (Atlanta, USA) Recruitment principles in segmental sympathetic output : impact on motor circuits and plasticity after spinal cord injury.
  • 16h00 : Andrea Nistri, SISSA (Trieste, Italy). Delayed neuroprotection of locomotor networks by general anesthetics in an in vitro model of spinal cord injury.

19h30 : Gala dinner for invited speakers Contribution of Laurent Vinay to the PhD program (Julie, Florence…)

Day 3 Session 8 : The first steps of motor networks

Chair : Pascal Darbon

  • 9h00 : Peter Wenner, Emory University (Atlanta, USA). Action potential-independent spontaneous release homeostatically sets synaptic strength.
  • 9h30 : Muriel Thoby-Brisson, The Aquitaine institute for Cognitive Neurosciences, (Bordeaux, France). Embryonic development of the rhythmogenic motor network for respiration
  • 10h00 : Joel Glover, Institut of Basic Medical Sciences (Oslo, Norway). The development and maturation of the vestibulospinal system.
  • 10h30 : Jean-Charles Viemari, What spontaneous movements in preterm babies can tell us ?

11h00 : Coffee break

Session 9 : Facing the challenge of spinal trauma (part 2) Chair : Marie-Pascale Côté

  • 11h30 : Gordon Mitchell, University of Florida (Florida, USA) Doing more with less : harnessing plasticity to treat spinal injury.
  • 12h30 : Frédéric Brocard, Institut de Neurosciences de la Timone (Marseille, France). Clamping down calpains to treat injury-induced spasticity.
  • 13h00 : L. Bensoussan, JM.Viton and A. Delarque, CHU Timone, (Marseille, France).

13h30 : Concluding remarks

Lunch and departure

CNRS logo université Aix Marseille logo | plan du site | mentions légales | contact | admin | intranet | intcloud |